Arlington wins in shootout. other recaps

0

Class A first-round recaps

Arlington 2, Fox Lane 1 (1-1 after OT, Arlington 4-3 shootout advantage)

In the Game of the Day, Sophia Bronzi scored the winning goal in the second shootout and Player of the Game Amanda Cimillo added seven shootout saves to the 25 she had through regulation and overtime as the sixth-seeded Admirals edged No. 11 Fox Lane. 

The game was tied at 1 at the end of regulation with both goals scored in the first quarter.

Shannon Cunningham scored for Arlington off an Isabella Kostyal assist.

Two minutes later, Katie Lash sored for Fox Lane with Zoe Stonecipher assisting. 

Both goalies stood out in regulation and the OT. 

Fox Lane keeper Maya Leinwand had 15 saves in regulation, then four more in the OT.

Cimillo had 19 in regulation, then six in the OT.

The two both stopped three of five shots during the first shootout. 

Cunningham and Brianna Fasolino scored for Arlington in that round  and Kelly Damore and Samantha Reder scored for the Foxes. 

That sent the game to the second shootout, where Cunningham again scored, followed by Bronzi.

Katie Lash scored for the only Fox goal in that second shootout..

With the loss, Fox Lane finished the season 7-8-2. 

Arlington, now 9-5-2, will play No. 3 Clarkstown South at South Tuesday in the Class A quarterfinals.

Clarkstown South 6, Suffern 2

At No. 3 Clarkstown South, Fiona Doherty had a hat trick, Jordan Sheer scored twice and Hope Roberts had a solo tally.

Shana Goldsmith had two assists and Ella St. Louis, Erin Bowes and Sheer each had an assist.

Fiona O’Brien and Rachel Weber scored for the No. 14 Mounties, who finished the season 3-14.

Cara  Breuninger had six saves for Suffern.

Returning from an ankle injury, Bowes had a strong game on defense for Clarkstown South.

Goalie Shannon Doherty had one save for the 13-4 Vikings, who will host No. 6 Arlington in Tuesday’s quarterfinal round..

Carmel 4, Ursuline 0

At fifth-seed Carmel, Laila Rosenquest, Gracie Sonnergren, Claire Bumgarner and Aubrey Dall scored.

Rosenquest also had an assist. 

Francesca Mondrone had 11 saves for the 12th-seed Koalas, who finished the season 4-12-1.

Mackenzie Hayes recorded the shutout with one save for the 11-5 Rams, who’ll play at fourth-seed Ketcham in Tuesday’s quarterfinals.

Ketcham 9, North Rockland 0

Violeta Francese scored four times and had an assist and Molly Gaklik had a hat trick and an assist to lead the fourth-seed Indians over No. 13  North Rockland. 

Lexi Barlanti and Claire Moore also scored for Ketcham, which is now 14-2-1.

Barlanti had three assists and Mia Dowd one assist. 

Nicole Aherne had seven saves for North Rockland, which finished the season 2-12-2.

Hailey Hrouda and Isabella Crianza combined on the shut out with each stopping one shot for Ketcham, which will host the fifth-seed Carmel Rams Tuesday in a Class A quarterfinal game. 

Mahopac 2, Ossining 1

Emma Rooney and Katrina Levitz scored as the 10th-seed Indians upset No. 7 Ossining.

Maya O’Keefe had an assist.

Madison Engelbracht scored for The Pride, assisted by Madeline Wichman.

Madison Orsini had four saves for 7-7-2 Mahopac, which will play in Tuesday’s Class A quarterfinals at second-seed Mamaroneck. 

Ashley Rosales had three saves for Ossining , which finished the season 9-5-3.

John Jay-East Fishkill 4, White Plains 0

Rachel Tama scored twice and assisted on goals by Kayla Kinkel and Hope Angioletti to lead the eighth-seed Patriots over the No. 9 Tigers. 

Brooke McHenry also had an assist. 

John Jay-EF goalie Lauren Mastromarco had four saves to secure the shutout. 

Saumya Sawant had two saves for the Tigers, who finished the season 8-9.

John Jay, now 7-7-3, will play at unbeaten top-seed Scarsdale Tuesday in a quarterfinal game.

Other games

Rye Country Day 5, Hopkins 1

In a regular-season Fairchester Athletic Association contest, Leah Colin scored twice and Zizi Hart, Reina Thalheimer-Santamaria and Caroline Keating had solo tallies. 

Hart also had an assist. 

Daya Baum scored for Hopkins and Alix Rawald had seven saves. 

Mak Blake didn’t have any saves for the Wildcats, who are now 7-3-1.

Monday’s games

Class B first round

No. 9 Hen Hud (9-5-2) at No. 8 Nanuet (9-5-2), 2:30 p.m. 

No. 10 Nyack (6-6-4) at No. 7 Sleepy Hollow (8-2-4), 3 p.m. 

No. 11 Yorktown (5-7-4) at No. 6 Pearl River (10-6), 4 p.m. 

No. 12 Brewster (3-12-1) at No. 5 Horace Greeley(7-6-3), 5 p.m..

No. 14 Briarcliff/Byram Hills (4-10-1) at No. 3 John Jay-Cross River (11-2-3), 5 p.m. 

No. 13 Somers (3-13) at No. 4 Pelham (8-4), 5:30 p.m. 

Nancy Haggerty covers cross-country, track & field, field hockey, skiing, ice hockey, girls lacrosse and other sporting events for The Journal News/lohud. Follow her on Twitter at both @HaggertyNancy and at @LoHudHockey. 



Images are for reference only.Images and contents gathered automatic from google or 3rd party sources.All rights on the images and contents are with their original owners.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.